Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of Use

//Last Updated: 12th May 2020

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.unlockyourpurposenow.com

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 16 years of age.

We care that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us on catherine@unlockyourpurposenow.com

We collect data in the following ways on our website:

• Contact Forms The contact form on our website does not automatically store any data. The information collected is forward to our support email address with the intention to reply to queries. Conversations and details provided are kept in our records in case of pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interest which in this case means to reply to queries sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

• Purchase Data information collected from our e-shop in order to provide a product which a client purchases may include personal data. Our website does not store any of this data as payments occur on third-party sites depending on the purchase, for example this may be paypal.com. The destination platform for payment is always clearly identified to the end user and no data except that which is strictly required for transactions is requested or stored. We may from time to time keep some statistical information of the purchases for strategic and business planning purposes.

• User Data Collected from Opt-In Forms and Downloads Our website collects your name and email in exchange for freebies from time to time. This information is collected through third party software provided by Mailerlite.com. (to see their privacy policy follow this link https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy) This data may also from time to time be used on Facebook for marketing purposes in order to inform you of a special offer or blog post we have reason to think might be of interest to you based on your previous activity on our website, this includes data about your preferences about what information you prefer to receive from us. We process this data to enable you to benefit from special offers, giveaways and early release of products and services. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you about relevant products and services, such as online courses; books; live broadcast training such as webinars and online summits; live events and conferences; coaching services. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interest which in this case is to study how customers buy/react to our offerings so we can serve our users better and decide our marketing strategy so we can grow our business.

• Technical Data We use third-party software to track activity on our website. We do not track your IP address however we may from time to time use Facebook Pixels to track activity from Facebook to our website. We also use Google Analytics to track our traffic. Our lawful grounds for this processing is our legitimate interest which in this case enables us to make decisions about how to administer and market our website for the benefit of our business and our audience.

• Personal Data and security We will only use your personal data for the purpose it was collected and consented for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. Any sensitive personal data divulged to us will be held separately from other personal data, in a locked drawer or filing cabinet. We maintain security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, misuse, or disclosure. However, no exchange of data over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure. While we make every effort to protect your personal information shared with us through our Site, you acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share with us through this Site could be accessed or tampered with by a third party. You agree that we are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through our Site without our knowledge or permission. Additionally, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorised manner.

• Marketing Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interest (namely to grow our business). Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

• Disclosure to third parties We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We only release your information when we believe release is required to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect others or ours rights, property, or safety.

• Personal Data Retention We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, a potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements. For tax purposes, the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers. In some circumstances, we may anonymize your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

• Third Party Links The Site may occasionally contain links to third party websites. Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you on our Site. Other sites accessible through this Site via links or otherwise have their own policies in regard to privacy. Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites.

• Cookies You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

• Catherine Galea is the data controller and we (the Team at www.unlockyourpurposenow.com) are responsible for your personal data, referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice.
Data Controller Contact is : catherine@unlockyourpurposenow.com


• Postal address: 16, Nicolaou Lagou Street, Tala, Cyprus